Established 1964

Privacy Policy

Terms, Conditions and Privacy

When you use this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of use set out below.  We may change these terms without notice at any time, so you should revisit these and any other relevant pages from time to time to see what terms of use you are agreeing to.

Data Protection

We will only process your personal data/information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2016 with effect from 25th May 2018. Please download our Privacy Statement below.  Any personal information provided through this website will only be used to communicate with you on the specific topics you have requested. No information is shared with 3rd party organisations or used in conjunction with any other information sources.  For more information visit ico.org.uk. If you have any enquiries which are related to either the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR or the Freedom of Information Act 2000, you can email: infoliver@btconnect.com

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the design and layout of this website, and all the material published on this web site, including text, graphics, logos, sounds, images and attached documents, is the copyright of Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd

Personal, non-commercial use

We authorises you to view and download the material on this website only for your personal, non-commercial use. You must keep any copyright or other notices contained in the original material on any of the material you download.

Written permission

Any other use of the material on this website requires express written permission from Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd.

Other websites and networked computers

You may not use this website or any part of this website for any purpose on any other website or networked computer.

Disclaimer

Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd has taken every care in compiling information and material for this website. However, we will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused because of an inaccuracy or error contained in these web pages.

Quality of information – how you can help

If you think there are any mistakes or out of date information on any part of the web site, please let us know by emailing infoliver@btconnect.com and telling us which page or pages you think need changing.

External links

Links to external websites are provided only for your convenience. Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd  does not endorse any external linked web sites. The sites are not under the control of us and we are not responsible for their content.

Your feedback and comments

We welcome your feedback and comments about and about Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd  and this site. We consider any feedback, comments or other material you post on this site, or send us through this site, as non-confidential. We will be free to use this material, your feedback and comments, and any data transmitted with them in any way it requires. You are prohibited from posting or sending any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic material to or from this site, or any other material that would break any law. We may monitor or review any areas of the site where users send or post communications, feedback, comments or other material. But Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd has no liability related to these communications, feedback, comments or materials.

Limitation of liability

Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd, its suppliers or other third parties mentioned on this site will not be liable for any damages arising out of the use, inability to use, or results of use of this site, any web sites linked to this site, or any material or information contained on this site.

Privacy Policy

Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our service and provide you with the services that you are entitled to as a visitor to our website. If you have any concerns, questions or comments please download our full Privacy Statement here or email infoliver@btconnect.com

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through About Cookies.org.

Our use of cookies

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. The Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd site uses cookies for collecting non-personal user information from the site. The website does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to most of our website. Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie. This site uses Google Analytics code to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Cookies on the website from other companies & social networking websites

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to the website. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example YouTube videos) or use some of the links to social networking sites (e.g. Share This). These websites may place cookies on your computer. Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd does not control how a third party uses their cookies. You should check these third party websites’ privacy policies for more information about their cookies if you are concerned about this.

Registration and authentication

We may in the future require you to register and be authenticated with us in order to access extra services. The information will not be used for sending you newsletters or other information/promotions unless stated.

Third party sites

Some of our services are provided through partnerships with other organisations. We may, on occasion, share non-personal aggregated information to these third parties. Many of our pages contain links to sites operated by third parties. The content on these sites are not under our control. If you have any questions concerning these sites and the usage of them we suggest that you contact the webmaster of the site directly.

Security

Whilst we make every effort to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for sensitive information and this may in the future, be used for the capture of all personal information.

Policy changes

By using our website you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Protecting your privacy

To the extent that sensitive personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet.  Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd utilise the latest in Secure Server Technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd for marketing purposes, although our representatives may hold your data so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained.

Data processing on this website

Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd  automatically collects information which your browser transmits to us and saves it in our server log files. This information consists of:

  • browser type/version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (the site previously visited)
  • host name of the computer accessing our site (IP address)
  • time of the server request

Associated Liver Launderettes Ltd cannot use this data to identify specific individuals. This data is not combined with other data sources. The data is used only for internal statistical evaluation.


Certifications